Life At Zero Gravity

Just another WordPress.com weblog

1malaysia.com is Hacked

Just a couple of weeks after being launched, the rather ambitious 1Malaysia.com social networking project that claimed it was ready to take on social networking giant Facebook, finds itself taken over by hackers instead.
Late yesterday evening, members of our forums noticed that the site’s landing page was defaced by devilc0de.org. At time of writing, the site is still down. We do not want to speculate on what happened, but rumours is the site was built using off the shelf turnkey scripts which were not properly patched. The last we checked, the site had gathered about 5,000 members.

The Blog Neglection

Hello guys, I am back after taking one month of from blogging. Just to busy and hard to squeeze time in to blog. Well, finally… its the exam week again. One week to exams, no… I think its 2 days more!! 2 days of suffering and then 34 days of holiday!! I will do a quick recap on my intresting month of June right after my exam. Have a bunch of pictures to post up and loads of stories to tell. 🙂 Gadgets to review many things are in Q.

This are the list of things that I have pushed out
– Canon 30D + Batt grip and CF Card
– Dell Inspiron 640M

well….. wait!! There is more to come after my exams!! Out and In… 😛 As for now.. back to my studies. Computer Graphics and Design for User Interaction…. Two subjects.. but the are the killer for me! TTYL!! 😀

Simpang Pulai Mission Trip

Last few weeks, I had another mission trip to Simpang Pulai and then a resting trip up to Cameron. We went with a team of nine. We left on 16 March for mission trip and came back on 18 March. Well, the whole trip was very fun. We visited the pastor’s church and manage to visit a couple of other villages. The first village that we went was blocked by a landslide so we had to walk for 40 mins in and out. LOL. I manage to snap snap with my camera. So here are some images from the mission trip and the Cameron trip. It was a quite nice weather and a nice drive there. 🙂

Mission Trip
firstly!! Comes the food! This is our dinner, the ikan bakar Ipoh….
this is mine, the chicken chop rice which only cost RM4.30
well, i hated the taste of Ipoh Loh Mai Kai!! 😦
this was taken during our visit to the first kampung of the day, Marwan in a daze…..
the transport used to travel around
white pan mee…. very oily indeed
a group picture with the kids, well. tracy is always busy with her boy friend!! 😛
a group of them sitting on my car 😛
my sister sponsored 45 toy cars for the kids, their faces were the best picture you can have when they got the toys
this is Jerry Boy’s little friend, not very little tho… but its a jungle spider
Cameron Trip

this picture is taken at the Cactus Valley in Camerons

some red cactus here…..:)

this is where we get mountain water, its along the Simpang Pulai road up to Camerons

Ipoh’s salted chicken shop

this black and white picture is taken near the pastor’s church, it is an abandoned house

the mist dew up in Gunung Brinchang

hmmm….. the human scarecrow in the BOH Tea Farm!! Jk JK! 😛

a picture I took in the BOH Tea Farm….

our mission trip group in BOH Tea Farm

this is taken in Cactus Valley

this guy must have taken the wrong way down to town

We visited a few places, including the Brinchang night market and the Raju Strawberry Farm, own by one of my dad’s friends 😛

signing off for now – dixon –

My New Seat Post

Few weeks ago before the big international race in Kenyir, I bought myself a secondhand seatpost for my GIANT bike. First off, the color!! Finally I manage to change my seatpost color to black. Since the color theme for my bike is Yellow and Black, so yea…. Secondly, the weight, my bike went lighter by 130 grams!! 😀 Awesome!! The original price for this seatpost is RM 380, I managed to get is for RM 50!! 😀 This is a pic of my seatpost. thomson_elite_30_9_seatpost_367

My Exam Results

Hello guys, I have been neglecting my blog for sometime, feel more like a long time. Well, got tired of blogging and got caught up in alot of work here and there. My exam result came out quite well I guess. 2B’s? Yes…. my sister is not very happy with me tho, and come to think of it, I am not very satisfied with my results as well. Looks like I have to put in more effort this semester. With the work and the money building up, its kinda hard, Keep Trying!!

Finally A Major Update

Finally…. here is an update from the so many weeks of neglect on my blog. 😀 Its has been so long and so many things had happened during the whole of the few weeks. Here are some eventful things which happened and will be posted up soon!!

– My Exams
– My new seat post
– Mission Trip ( Simpang Pulai ) 14 – 16 March
– Exams Results out
– Dura Ace and Ultegra
– The prep and clean up
– Kenyir International Triathlon
– State roadtrip

Well… these are most of the intresting things that I did for my few weeks and yea… I will find time to update the pictures!! 🙂 Till then…..

The Jungle Adventure

On the 25th of January, a few of us went for some jungle hiking in FRIM. Well, we had to pay…. to get in, that’s very obvious since it is own by our non generous government which wants to make money out of plants… well. We still went in. LOL. We decided to create our own trail upstream. Climbing mini waterfalls and streams… slippery rocks, cold waters, thick bushes…. well… all that was kinda new experience for everyone. 🙂 Here are some pictures that I manage to capture before my N95 and Canon 30D went for a swim in the cold water. Well, managed to safe them. :0 Thank God!!

the pictures are posted straight from the camera. Color saturation was not locked.

everyone!! this is ben. aaron’s cousin
well, the girls kinda enjoyed it as well
rocks with moss and dead logs
introducing out pathfinder, jared!! LOL
this was quite a challenge for us, steep, slippery and high
the army behind the leaves, denise, aaron and jean
dun really know wad plant is this…. lol. but looks nice and cute
the water was refreshing and ready to drink already 🙂